Product Sections

SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Information Pages

Best Sellers

Dragoon Casting Set

234.00 (No Vat!)

This set compises of the steel lock parts and the brass furniture for the Dragoon pistol kit
All parts are exactly as that of the kit, but no barrel, stock, box etc. Just the bare bones castings.
The screw set however IS supplied with the parts, so as to assist build and assembly.
find out more

Gunguard Brass and Bronze Browning Solution

Gunguard Brass and Bronze Browning Solution

8.50 (No Vat!)

For colouring brass or bronze to a brown patina, fast acting.
100ml Not available outside mainland UK
find out more

Gunguard Degreasing Liquid

Gunguard Degreasing Liquid

5.00 (No Vat!)

A must when preparing items for treatment.
When Browning or Blueing, degreasing is probably the most important process you will undertake, This product assists in the removal of unwanted grease and other deposits that can prohibit the correct colouring of steel barrels and parts.
120ml Not available outside mainland UK

find out more

Gunguard Slow Brown Solution

Gunguard Slow Brown Solution

15.00 (No Vat!)

A superb browning solution, formulated for use on Damascus, however also suitable on non twist barrels.
Please allow approximately 3-8 days for desired finish.
100ml Not available outside mainland UK
find out more

Birchwood Casey Perma Blue Liquid

Birchwood Casey Perma Blue Liquid

9.00 (No Vat!)

Givesa non-streaky, even, blue-black finish to steel.
Not available outside mainland UK
find out more

Parker Hale G96 Gun Blue Creme

Parker Hale G96 Gun Blue Creme

12.25 (No Vat!)

A fast acting blue paste
85gms Not available outside mainland UK
OUT OF STOCK AT THIS TIME
find out more

Changes compliant to new GDPR rulings

Our Privacy Policy and how it affects you.
Please note thet E J Blackley and Son have never used, nor will in the future use your data for any other purpose other than the requirements of order processing.
No data of any form is shared to others outside of our company, and only those within the company relevant to order processing will be permitted to access such data.

INTRODUCTION
In this privacy policy, "we" and "our" relates to E J Blackley and Son.
"You" and "your" relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from E J Blackley and Son or is making an enquiry.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order.
Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you've provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.

We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order. You cannot opt out of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.
We may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own Legitimate Interest, to send details of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests.
If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.

We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.
We endeavour not to transfer the data of EU citizens outside the EU but where we cannot avoid it we will only do so via a third party that have conformed to all of the appropriate EU legislation providing equivalent protection to that if the data was retained within the EU.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?
We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry.
The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order.
Information you submit in regards a product customisation request or similar, ie: a product option, wqill also be held for purpose of order assist and fulfillment only.
We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email, live chat, CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) and phone.
We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.
If you place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.
Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

CO-OPERATING WITH LEGAL AUTHORITIES
If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.
You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information ("the right to be informed"). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent.
You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.
You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us through our contact us form, or by phone on +44 (0)1988700742.

For full Terms and Condiotions, please see the relevant link or page.